Compulsory marshal points Important marshal points (level 1) Important marshal points (level 2)
Position Map link ref Distance from HQ Time req marshal(s) name Contact details
           
1 View 0 Charles Darwin School 8:00 - 10:00 Mike Morgan  
2 View 0.6 Berrys Hill 8:00 - 10:15 Ken Thorton
Debbie (Chartwell)
 
3 View 1.3 Top of Cudham Test Hill 8:00 - 10:30 Antony Jones  
3 View 1.3 Top of Cudham Test Hill 8:00 - 10:30 Stuart (Pepenbury)  
3 View 1.3 Top of Cudham Test Hill 8:00 - 10:30 Nigel Dillin  
3 View 1.3 Top of Cudham Test Hill 8:00 - 10:30    
4 View 3.0 Top of Braested Hill 8:05 - 10:45    
5 View 3.4 Xrds Pilgrims Way 8:10 - 10:50 Steve Lee  
5 View 3.4 Xrds Pilgrims Way 8:10 - 10:50 John Goodrum  
6 View 5.1 A25 Braested 8:15 - 11:05 Graham Johnstone (Pepenbury)  
6 View 5.1 A25 Braested 8:15 - 11:05 Tom Newman (Pepenbury)  
7 View 5.2 A25 Braested 8:18 - 11:10    
8 View 8.0 Toys Hill Xrds 8:20 - 11:15 Mick Clements  
8 View 8.0 Toys Hill Xrds 8:20 - 11:15 Matt Clements  
8 View 8.0 Toys Hill Xrds 8:20 - 11:15 Gordon Harwick (Pepenbury)  
9 View 9.5 Four Elms/Toys Hill 8:27 - 11:18 Peter Hayes  
10 View 10.0 Four Elms Xrds 8:27 - 11:19    
11 View 10.9 How Green Road 8:30 - 11:21    
11 View 10.9 How Green Road 8:30 - 11:21    
12 View 11:00 Hever Road 8:30 - 11:22 Gary Whelan  
12 View 11:00 Hever Road 8:30 - 11:22 Paula Cook (Chartwell)  
12 View 11:00 Hever Road 8:30 - 11:22 Stacey Brown (Chartwell)  
13 View 12.2 End of Hever Road 8:30 - 11:25    
14 View 13.6 Kentish Horse Pub 8:35 - 11:28    
15 View 14.1 Cowden 8:40 - 11:30    
16 View 15.5 Cowden/Butterwell Hill 8:42 - 11:32 Tony Reilly (Chartwell)  
16 View 15.5 Cowden/Butterwell Hill 8:42 - 11:32 Natalie Reilly (Chartwell)  
17 View 16.1 Cowden Village 8:56 - 11:40    
18 View 16.8 Furnace Lane 8:56 - 11:41    
19 View 17.3 Furnace Lane/ Shepardsgrove Lane 9:00 - 11:50    
20 View 19.3 Holtye Road 9:10 - 11:55 Gibbons Family (Pepenbury)  
20 View 19.3 Holtye Road 9:10 - 11:55 Gibbons Family (Pepenbury)  
21 View 19.7 Shovelstroud Lane 9:15 - 11:58    
22 View 20.2 Hammerwood Road 9:16 - 12:00    
23 View 21.8 Forest Row 9:18 - 12:05    
24 View 21.9 Forest Row 9:18 - 12:07 Kevin Kingsnorth (Chartwell)  
24 View 21.9 Forest Row 9:18 - 12:07 Mark Foster (Chartwell)  
25 View 22.6 Forest Row 9:16 - 12:10 Lewis McKay (Chartwell)  
25 View 22.6 Forest Row 9:16 - 12:10 Christen Riches (Chartwell)  
26   24.9    
27 View 26.2 Birch Grove/ West Hoathy 9:40 - 12:55 Graham Figg (Chartwell)  
27 View 26.2 Birch Grove/ West Hoathy 9:40 - 12:55    
28 View 26.8 Twyford 9:42 - 12:58    
29 View 27.7 Twyford 9:45 - 13:00    
30 View 28.1 Twyford 9:48 - 13:02    
31 View 29.6 Wych Cross 9:50 - 13:03 Tony Beaumont  
31 View 29.6 Wych Cross 9:50 - 13:03    
32 View 30.3 A22 Ashdown    
33 : Feed One View 31.2 Ashdown Forest visitors centre 9:53 - 13:10    
34 View 33.3 Colemans Hatch 9:55 - 13:30 Mike Mason (Chartwell)  
34 View 33.3 Colemans Hatch 9:55 - 13:30    
35 View 34.9 Gills Lap Car park Kidds Hill 10:00 - 13:32 Dominic Keast (Pepenbury)  
35 View 34.9 Gills Lap Car park Kidds Hill 10:00 - 13:32    
36 View 36.0 Black Hill 10:05 - 13:35    
37 View 41.6 Groombridge B2110/B2188 10:15 - 13:40    
37 View 41.6 Groombridge B2110/B2188 10:15 - 13:40    
38 View 42.1 Groombridge MRAB 10:16 - 13:44    
39   42.2    
40 View 43.4 Groombridge A254 10:20 - 13:50 Dave Suggars  
40 View 43.4 Groombridge A254 10:20 - 13:50 Anna Hewlett (Pepenbury)  
40 View 43.4 Groombridge A254 10:20 - 13:50    
41 View 43.6 Broad Lane/A254 10:23 - 13:51 Alan Gaukroger (Pepenbury)  
41 View 43.6 Broad Lane/A254 10:23 - 13:51    
42 View 44.4 Charfford Lane/ Fordcombe 10:25 - 14:00    
43 View 45.1 Bradley Road/Fordcombe 10:25 - 14:03    
44 View 45.5 Fordcombe 10:28 - 14:05    
45 View 46.2 Chiddingstone Hoath 10:35 - 14:15    
46 View 47.1 Chiddingstone Hoath 10:40 - 14:25    
47 View 49.1 Chiddingstone Oast House 10:50 - 14:30    
48 View 50.4 Chiddingstone Causeway B2027 10:55 - 14:40 Dave Apps (Chartwell)  
48 View 50.4 Chiddingstone Causeway B2027 10:55 - 14:40 Jackie Apps (Chartwell)  
49 View 50.7 Chiddingstone Causeway B2027 10:5 - 14:44    
50 View 52.9 Sevenoaks Weald Xrds 10:58 - 14:50 Sue Sawyer (Pepenbury)  
50 View 52.9 Sevenoaks Weald Xrds 10:58 - 14:50 Mike Freeman (Pepenbury)  
51 : Feed two View 53.1 Sevenoaks Weald Scout Hut 51 10:58 - 14:    
52 View 54.0 Gracious Lane / Hubbards Hill 11:10 - 15:08 Sue Corbin (Pepenbury)  
53 View 55.5 Gracious Lane Bridge 11:12 - 15:10 Eddie Land (Chartwell)  
54 View 55.8 Goathurst Common 11:15 - 15:13 Nigel Dillin (Pepenbury 2nd slot)  
55 View 56.4 Nightingale Lane Goathurst Common 11:20 - 15:20 Antony Jones (Pepenbury)  
56 View 56.9 Back Lane Goathurst Common 11:22 - 15:24 Ken Thornton  
56 View 56.9 Back Lane Goathurst Common 11:22 - 15:24 Margaret Thornton  
57 View 58.6 Church Road Sundridge 11:45 - 15:45    
58 View 61.6 Pilgrims Way Xrds 12:00 - 15:55    
58 View 61.6 Pilgrims Way Xrds 12:00 - 15:55    
59 View 62.0 Hogstrough Hill 12:04 - 16:00    
60 View 62.7 top of Hogstrough Hill 12:10 - 16:05 Robert Jackson  
61 View 64.5 Curch Hill/ Cudham Lane 12:15 - 16:15 Dave Simms  
61 View 64.5 Curch Hill/ Cudham Lane 12:15 - 16:15 Antony Jones Catford  
62 View 65.3 Berrys Hill 12:18 - 16:25 Junior team  
Finish View 66.0 Charles Darwin School